KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

garden shed

Farsi (Persian) translation: آلونک


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garden shed
Farsi (Persian) translation:آلونک
Entered by: SeiTT

14:39 Dec 30, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings
English term or phrase: garden shed
Greetings,

Please, how do you say “garden shed”?

Please see:
http://www.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,1736...

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
آلونک
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-30 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be انبار/ انباری depending on its application
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خونه باغ
Hadi Sobhanifar
5 +1آلونک
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5کلبه باغ
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5انبارک (چوبی)در باغ
Fereidoon Keyvani
5کپر باغAzadeh Naji
5طویله، انبار، آغل، طویله
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طویله، انبار، آغل، طویله


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آلونک


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-30 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be انبار/ انباری depending on its application

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کپر باغ


Explanation:
.

Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خونه باغ


Explanation:
خونه باغ

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کلبه باغ


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/images?q=کلبه باغ&hl=en&source=lnms&tb...

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انبارک (چوبی)در باغ


Explanation:
It is usually prefab wooden stockroom in house backyards to keep the gardening tools etc. inside it.

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)