KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

end-bearing piles

Farsi (Persian) translation: شمع های اتکایی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-bearing piles
Farsi (Persian) translation:شمع های اتکایی
Entered by: Elham rahnama

09:34 Sep 17, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: end-bearing piles
A numerical study is presented of the dynamic response of end-bearing piles embedded in a number of idealized soil deposits and subjected to vertically propagating harmonic S-waves.
Elham rahnama
شمع های اتکایی
Explanation:
در اين قسمت هم در مورد طراحي چاه شمع و هم شمع هاي اتکايي و اصطکاکي توضيح داده شده است.
http://www.iransaze.com/ftopict-16976.html

http://www.ngdir.ir/papers/PPapersDetail.asp?PID=11948
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شمع های اتکایی
Mahmoud akbari
5 +1شمع های نوک تیز
Ali Farzaneh
5ستون با تکیه گاه انتهایی
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شمع های نوک تیز


Explanation:
شمع های نوک تیز

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 mins

neutral  Adeleh Jahedi: Mr Farzaneh, your equivalent is right but when I searched it I found that is commonly used in civil engineering and architecture fields.
1 day 2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شمع های اتکایی


Explanation:
در اين قسمت هم در مورد طراحي چاه شمع و هم شمع هاي اتکايي و اصطکاکي توضيح داده شده است.
http://www.iransaze.com/ftopict-16976.html

http://www.ngdir.ir/papers/PPapersDetail.asp?PID=11948

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Ramezani
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Adeleh Jahedi: Yes! شمع اتکایی or شمع ستونی This equivalent is used in geology and as the above sentence is about soil deposits, this equivalent is correct. Source: Geology Science (Mr.Maleki)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ستون با تکیه گاه انتهایی


Explanation:
ستون با تکیه گاه انتهایی

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12