KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

exterior thermal sheathing

Farsi (Persian) translation: عایق حرارتی خارجی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exterior thermal sheathing
Farsi (Persian) translation:عایق حرارتی خارجی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:16 Nov 13, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Energy Savıng
English term or phrase: exterior thermal sheathing
Greetings

In Turkey we call this mantolama (from 'manto', 'coat'), by the way. (I mention this just in case you use a similar term.) It's an energy-saving measure for the winter: a kind of protective case is placed on the house walls so that less natural gas etc. needs to be used for heating.

I think it's also known as 'wall sheathing'.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
عایق حرارتی خارجی
Explanation:
پوشش یا عایق گرمایی خارجی
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5پوشش /روکش حرارتی بیرونی
minaahmadi
4 +1عایق حرارتی خارجی
Amanollah Zawari
5عایق (کاری/بندی) حرارتی بیرونی ساختمان
Ramak Milani
4عایق/پوشش حرارتی خارجی/بیرونی
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عایق حرارتی خارجی


Explanation:
پوشش یا عایق گرمایی خارجی

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عایق/پوشش حرارتی خارجی/بیرونی


Explanation:
For that, we usually use عایق حرارتی or عایق کاری, I guess.

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پوشش /روکش حرارتی بیرونی


Explanation:


minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عایق (کاری/بندی) حرارتی بیرونی ساختمان


Explanation:
عایق (کاری/بندی) حرارتی بیرونی ساختمان


    Reference: http://www.ifco.ir/building/standard/build-isu.asp
Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4