KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Engineering (general)

has been coined as

Farsi (Persian) translation: به عنوان ... نام برده شده است


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has been coined as
Farsi (Persian) translation:به عنوان ... نام برده شده است
Entered by: hersh

22:47 Feb 20, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: has been coined as
A clinical decision support system has been coined as an “active knowledge systems
hersh
به عنوان ... نام برده شده است
Explanation:
به عنوان ... نامگذاری شده است.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
thanks
it was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1به عنوان ... نام برده شده است
Amanollah Zawari
5به نام ...... ابداع شده است
Younes Mostafaei
5که با نام ابتکاری/بدیع ... شناخته می شود --- نام ابتکاری ... بر آن نهاده بودند
Reza Ebrahimi
5برای نخستین بار ... نامیده شد
Hossein Emami
5نامیده شده است
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به عنوان ... نام برده شده است


Explanation:
به عنوان ... نامگذاری شده است.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
it was helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نامیده شده است


Explanation:
نامیده شده است

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای نخستین بار ... نامیده شد


Explanation:
Coining a word means inventing it, and I believe you should somehow convey this in your your translation.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که با نام ابتکاری/بدیع ... شناخته می شود --- نام ابتکاری ... بر آن نهاده بودند


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به نام ...... ابداع شده است


Explanation:
Dr. Vida Shaghaghi terms the word (coinage) as واژه سازی بدیع as one of the word-building strategies.
So it's clear that its verb derivation shall be ابداع.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4