KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Finance (general)

to buy sell leads

Farsi (Persian) translation: خریدن/فروختن (لیست) اسامی مشتری های احتمالی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to buy sell leads
Farsi (Persian) translation:خریدن/فروختن (لیست) اسامی مشتری های احتمالی
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

19:37 Nov 3, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to buy sell leads
to Buy Sell Leads- New Customers

explanation: this is supposed to a program benefit for bank customers
Armineh Johannes
خریدن/فروختن (لیست) اسامی مشتری های احتمالی
Explanation:
I believe this means the "buying AND/OR selling of leads".

This meaning of "lead" is not really explained in any of the English/Persian dictionaries I referred to.

The closest is سر نخ but that doesn't work well here. Basically, in the world of business a "lead" means the name of a potential customer, especially one who has been previously checked out or approved.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5خریدن/فروختن (لیست) اسامی مشتری های احتمالی
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1خرید حق تقدم فروش (وام، سهام شرکت و غیره)و
Reza Mohammadnia
4خرید مشخصات مشتریان احتمالی
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خرید حق تقدم فروش (وام، سهام شرکت و غیره)و


Explanation:
در ایران به نوعی از سهام شرکتهای خصوصی، حق تقدم گفته می شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-03 20:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leadportal.com/new/content/view/26/59/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 21:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 21:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به پیشگام شدن برای خرید سهام، دریافت وام، خرید محصول یا خدماتی جدید، خرید حق تقدم گفته می شود

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
خریدن/فروختن (لیست) اسامی مشتری های احتمالی


Explanation:
I believe this means the "buying AND/OR selling of leads".

This meaning of "lead" is not really explained in any of the English/Persian dictionaries I referred to.

The closest is سر نخ but that doesn't work well here. Basically, in the world of business a "lead" means the name of a potential customer, especially one who has been previously checked out or approved.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
20 days
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خرید مشخصات مشتریان احتمالی


Explanation:
A sales lead ( or sell lead) is the identity of a person or entity potentially interested in purchasing a product or service, and represents the first stage of a sales process

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7