KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Food & Drink

with a lacing of varnish

Farsi (Persian) translation: با اندکی/کمی الکل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a lacing of varnish
Farsi (Persian) translation:با اندکی/کمی الکل
Entered by: Hossein Emami

16:12 Dec 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: with a lacing of varnish
The coffee was the prescriptive liquorice with a lacing of varnish.



Thanks in advance for your helps
Ehsan Medi
Iran
با اندکی/کمی الکل
Explanation:
A lacing of something means a little of that thing; varnish is just alcohol. Liquorice is شیرین بیان, or as defined in Cambridge:

liquorice
liquorice UK, US licorice /ˈlɪk.ər.ɪs/ /-ɪʃ/ US /-ɚ-/
noun [U]
1 the dried root of a Mediterranean plant which is used in medicines and for flavouring food, particularly sweets

2 a black sweet made from liquorice

So, I think either one of the following is the case:

1) The coffee contained both liquorice and alcohol as prescribed by the doctor;

2) The doctor prescribed a combination of liquorice and alcohol instead of coffee.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1با اندکی/کمی الکل
Hossein Emami
4 +2که اندکی الکل به عنوان حلال و جلادهنده به آن اضافه شده بود
Reza Ebrahimi
5با یک لایۀ خیلی نازکی (یا کمی) از کِرِم
Ramak Milani
4به اضافه ی روغن جلا
Mohammad Emami


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
که اندکی الکل به عنوان حلال و جلادهنده به آن اضافه شده بود


Explanation:
to lace means to add alcohol to a drink, often secretly


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

neutral  Hossein Emami: How could alcohol act as a حلال and جلادهنده in coffee?!
1 hr
  -> Varnishes are solvents for resins. most of them are solvent-based. however, the context is not a chemical engineering one. and there is no paradox; the liquorice can make the subtance in question shiny through solving the sediments.

agree  Ramak Milani: Thank you!
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
به اضافه ی روغن جلا


Explanation:
Liquorice (Licorice) is a firm black substance with a strong taste. It is used for making sweets. [Cobuild]

To lace food or drink with a substance such as alcohol or a drug means to put a small amount of the substance into the food or drink. [Cobuild]

So the translation would be something like:

قهوه اش مثل یک جور شکر سیاه بود که روغن جلا به اش زده باشند.

Of course this is a literary / fictional portion of a text.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: Don't you think روغن جلا is used in painting?!
1 hr
  -> Yes, of course. But it is not a realistic idea too to refer to 'coffee' as 'black sweet powder'. This is not a direct objective sentence, and needs some fictional interpretation while translating, to respect the original's register. Just my idea!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با اندکی/کمی الکل


Explanation:
A lacing of something means a little of that thing; varnish is just alcohol. Liquorice is شیرین بیان, or as defined in Cambridge:

liquorice
liquorice UK, US licorice /ˈlɪk.ər.ɪs/ /-ɪʃ/ US /-ɚ-/
noun [U]
1 the dried root of a Mediterranean plant which is used in medicines and for flavouring food, particularly sweets

2 a black sweet made from liquorice

So, I think either one of the following is the case:

1) The coffee contained both liquorice and alcohol as prescribed by the doctor;

2) The doctor prescribed a combination of liquorice and alcohol instead of coffee.

HTH

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramak Milani: Don't you think that varnish here is just sth. that shines like oil, not alcohol?
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right. It couldn't be alcohol but just a shining quality. So, a less literal translation could be قهوه همان شیرین بیان بود که کمی هم براق بود.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: see Discussion for more info
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for clarifying the issue!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با یک لایۀ خیلی نازکی (یا کمی) از کِرِم


Explanation:
با یک لایۀ خیلی نازکی (یا کمی) از کِرِم

Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: the paragraph is as follow: The coffee was the prescriptive liquorice with a lacing of varnish. Surrounded by blue-eyed, tanned young men in open-necked shirts, slim-waisted girls with white blouses and no makeup, and a selection of middle aged bit players from French films, he felt several times like apologizing for the inroads which both décor and victuals must be making upon these sensitive continental psyches.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: I'm afraid this is no longer possible! Please see Edward's discussion.
37 mins
  -> Thank you! A little more info would be nice. I agree.