KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Food & Drink

tart

Farsi (Persian) translation: گس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tart
Farsi (Persian) translation:گس
Entered by: SeiTT

09:18 Nov 13, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Taste
English term or phrase: tart
Greetings

English doesn't seem to have an exact word for this, I'm afraid – I think ‘tart’ is the best that can be done.

But what I mean is the taste of a quince or persimmon, for example, which leaves your mouth dry for a while.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
گس
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5گس
Ehsan Alipour
5 +1ترش مزه
minaahmadi


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترش مزه


Explanation:
تند، زننده
Also:
شیرینی تارت

minaahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 days
  -> Thank U!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
گس


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ehsan Karimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramak Milani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!