KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Forestry / Wood / Timber

particle board

Farsi (Persian) translation: takhteh khordeh choob; takhteh neopAn (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particle board
Farsi (Persian) translation:takhteh khordeh choob; takhteh neopAn (?)
Entered by: Mollanazar

12:17 Jan 26, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood industry
English term or phrase: particle board
wood industry
sam
takhteh khordeh choob
Explanation:
It is a kind of board made of compressed sawdust and tiny pieces of wood.
takhteh=board
khordeh choob=pieces of wood

This equivalent has been provided by Aryanpour Dictionary, 5 vols.

Best regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2takhteh khordeh choob
Mollanazar
5khakeh arrehAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
4Takhteh e rEza
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Takhteh e rEza


Explanation:
particle=rEza
board=takhteh
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
the response in english as i wanted it in Persian
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the response in english as i wanted it in Persian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takhteh khordeh choob


Explanation:
It is a kind of board made of compressed sawdust and tiny pieces of wood.
takhteh=board
khordeh choob=pieces of wood

This equivalent has been provided by Aryanpour Dictionary, 5 vols.

Best regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arash Androudi
445 days

agree  Maryams
451 days

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khakeh arreh


Explanation:
particle is different from piece.
usually particle is implied to tiny element.

Khakeh Arreh is the best equivalent for particle board.

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4