puddle, sticky

Farsi (Persian) translation: sat-heh khis/ Abe rAked - tofangeh shellike shoke elektriki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puddle, sticky
Farsi (Persian) translation:sat-heh khis/ Abe rAked - tofangeh shellike shoke elektriki
Entered by: Lingo Pros

17:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: puddle, sticky
just shoot the puddle with sticky shocker to knoch them out!
" i think it says that ab ra ba feshar be tarafe anha begirid ta bihoosh shavand."
bti sth seems to be wrong in my translation"
xxxmilitia
sat-heh khis/ Abe rAked - tofangeh shellike shoke elektriki
Explanation:
bA tofange shellike shoke elektriki, be zamine khise (Abe jam shode ruye sathe zamin) zire pAye anhA shellik konid va AnhA rA az pAy dar Avarid.

In a computer game, one can shoot a person with a sticky shocker to knock him down or if having multiple enemies, he can shoot the puddle (sat-he khis/ Abe jam shode ruye sath) they are standing on to give them the electric shock.

1- Sticky Shocker is a nonlethal weapons in development for both military and law enforcement applications. It has the ability to both stick to a human target and electrically stun the person.

http://www.jaycor.com/jaycor_main/web-content/eme_ltl_sticky...

The screenshot 40 here:

http://www.visualwalkthroughs.com/splintercell/mission4a/mis...

2- Puddle is a small body of standing water (rainwater) or other liquid. It can be a small pool of water, usually a few inches in depth and from several inches to several feet in it greatest dimension.

Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
great!!! thanx....i did alot search ,couldnt find these info!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sat-heh khis/ Abe rAked - tofangeh shellike shoke elektriki
Lingo Pros
4jam', goruh, Ab gereftegi, - chasbnAk
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jam', goruh, Ab gereftegi, - chasbnAk


Explanation:
bA feshAre Abe dastgAh, jam' rA motafareq konid.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puddle, sticky shocker
sat-heh khis/ Abe rAked - tofangeh shellike shoke elektriki


Explanation:
bA tofange shellike shoke elektriki, be zamine khise (Abe jam shode ruye sathe zamin) zire pAye anhA shellik konid va AnhA rA az pAy dar Avarid.

In a computer game, one can shoot a person with a sticky shocker to knock him down or if having multiple enemies, he can shoot the puddle (sat-he khis/ Abe jam shode ruye sath) they are standing on to give them the electric shock.

1- Sticky Shocker is a nonlethal weapons in development for both military and law enforcement applications. It has the ability to both stick to a human target and electrically stun the person.

http://www.jaycor.com/jaycor_main/web-content/eme_ltl_sticky...

The screenshot 40 here:

http://www.visualwalkthroughs.com/splintercell/mission4a/mis...

2- Puddle is a small body of standing water (rainwater) or other liquid. It can be a small pool of water, usually a few inches in depth and from several inches to several feet in it greatest dimension.



Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great!!! thanx....i did alot search ,couldnt find these info!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search