KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a bolt from the blue

Farsi (Persian) translation: yek ettefaghe nagahani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bolt from the blue
Farsi (Persian) translation:yek ettefaghe nagahani
Entered by: Mahdi Ghazanfar

10:26 Dec 20, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a bolt from the blue
it is used in a film
Mahdi Ghazanfar
yek ettefaghe nagahani
Explanation:
a sudden spark
Selected response from:

xxxaboozar emra
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(mesle) tir-e qayb/ ajal-e mo'alaq
Fereidoon Keyvani
5yek ettefaghe nagahanixxxaboozar emra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yek ettefaghe nagahani


Explanation:
a sudden spark

xxxaboozar emra
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mesle) tir-e qayb/ ajal-e mo'alaq


Explanation:
...usually the colloquial expressions better be translated into Farsi colloquial(s)..

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3