KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ex post remedy

Farsi (Persian) translation: راه حل عطف به ماسبق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ex post remedy
Farsi (Persian) translation:راه حل عطف به ماسبق
Entered by: Hosein H

20:10 Dec 16, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Ex post remedy
First, I really don't know what it actually means, and second I would need a proper equivalent to fit into this context, where it appeared:

This conflict of interest has led critics to question Trail Smelter's legacy on a number of grounds. First, the tribunal ultimately adopted a fairly limited ex post remedy-opting to limit the negative effects borne by Washington farmers rather than require the smelter to eliminate those effects proactively.

Thank you very much!
Hosein H
Iran
راه حل عطف به ماسبق
Explanation:
It refers to a retroactive remedy as opposed to a proactive one; that is, a remedy that applies to the current problem as well as future problems as opposed to a remedy that applies to the past problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 20:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mistake in my explanation; it should have been:

retroactive remedy: one that applies to the past problems and not the current and future ones

proactive remedy: one that applies to the current and future problems
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
ThankZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6راه حل عطف به ماسبق
Hossein Emami
5 +1راه حل مبتنی بر نتایج به دست آمده‌
Kourosh-Abdi
5راه چاره/راح حل گذشته نگرا
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ex post remedy
راه حل عطف به ماسبق


Explanation:
It refers to a retroactive remedy as opposed to a proactive one; that is, a remedy that applies to the current problem as well as future problems as opposed to a remedy that applies to the past problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 20:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mistake in my explanation; it should have been:

retroactive remedy: one that applies to the past problems and not the current and future ones

proactive remedy: one that applies to the current and future problems

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ThankZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex post remedy
راه چاره/راح حل گذشته نگرا


Explanation:
راه حل گذشته نگرانه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-16 20:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos:

راه حل گذشته نگر

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex post remedy
راه حل مبتنی بر نتایج به دست آمده‌


Explanation:
ex post
■ adjective & adverb based on actual results rather than forecasts.


© Oxford University Press, 2004




Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
14 hrs
  -> Thank You!