KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

geek

Farsi (Persian) translation: متخصص ، خبره، کارشناس


09:40 Nov 4, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: geek
his resume included software geek,etc.
skn.nosrati
Farsi (Persian) translation:متخصص ، خبره، کارشناس
Explanation:
متخصص نرم افزار
کارشناس نرم افزار
geek:
a digital-technology expert or enthusiast (a term of pride as self-reference, but often used disparagingly by others).
Selected response from:

minaahmadi
United States
Grading comment
hank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4خوره- مخ
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5متخصص ، خبره، کارشناس
minaahmadi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متخصص ، خبره، کارشناس


Explanation:
متخصص نرم افزار
کارشناس نرم افزار
geek:
a digital-technology expert or enthusiast (a term of pride as self-reference, but often used disparagingly by others).

minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hank you all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خوره- مخ


Explanation:
If you would like to make a distinction between a "software expert" and a "software geek" I suggest using "خوره/مخ نرم افزار" for the second term.
خوره نرم افزار
مخ نرم افزار
به نظر من نوآوری در هر انجمن حرف اول رو می زنه در همه انجمن هایی که در محیط نت به چشم می خوره موضوعات انجمن ها همگی به یک صورت به چشم می خورند همه ی کسانی که به نوعی به خوره نرم افزار معروفند همیشه دنبال نوآوری در سایت های انجمن های نرم افزاری می گردند که این باعث میشه که در اون محیط بیشتر به فعالیت بپردازند
http://www.softgozar.com/news/9460/از-انجمن-سافت-گذر-چه-انتظ...
ولی دیگه اینقدر هم خوره نرم افزار نیستم
http://forum.good-life.ir/373-درخواست-نرم-افزار-41.html
http://www.mobile.ir/phones/comments-36831-sony-xperia-go.as...


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: agree on the need for a distinction...a geek considers himself an expert, but an expert would probably not consider himself a geek
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment! you are completely right and that's why I used خوره and مخ for this term.

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 days
  -> Thank you!