water cooler conversations

Farsi (Persian) translation: گپ و گفت های بین کار / گفت و گوهای زمان استراحت

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: water cooler conversations
Be careful with the water cooler conversations but keep your eyes and ears open. The magnetic attraction of gossip is potentially toxic to your career. Steer clear of most of these group gatherings and their negative banter. Nonetheless, it pays to keep your ears and eyes open looking for the nuggets of truth often present in workplace gossip
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:گپ و گفت های بین کار / گفت و گوهای زمان استراحت
Explanation:
گپ و گفت و گویی که میان همکاران در یک مجموعه کاری در زمان های استراحت انجام می شود و معمولا در مورد مسائل روز، روابط، علایق و چیزهای دیگر است.

Water cooler chat, or water cooler talk, or water cooler conversation (whatever you want to call it), is what happens when colleagues take a break from work-related tasks and discuss their hobbies, interests, and other things.
Selected response from:

Hossein Tayebi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گپ و گفت های بین کار / گفت و گوهای زمان استراحت
Hossein Tayebi
5گپ و گفتگو های متفرقه اداری
Saeed Majidi
5صحبت‌های/گفتگوهای خودمانی
Zeynab Tajik
5گپ هایی که پای آب سردکن می زنند
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گپ هایی که پای آب سردکن می زنند


Explanation:
گپ هایی که (کارمندان) پای آب سردکن می زنند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-24 14:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منظورش وقتیه که چند نفر پای آب سرد کن وایمیستن و شروع به حرف و حدیث می کنن

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صحبت‌های/گفتگوهای خودمانی


Explanation:
Or پچ‌پچ‌های بین کارمندان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-24 16:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Used to refer to the type of informal conversation among office workers that takes place around a water cooler."

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/water_cooler

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گپ و گفت های بین کار / گفت و گوهای زمان استراحت


Explanation:
گپ و گفت و گویی که میان همکاران در یک مجموعه کاری در زمان های استراحت انجام می شود و معمولا در مورد مسائل روز، روابط، علایق و چیزهای دیگر است.

Water cooler chat, or water cooler talk, or water cooler conversation (whatever you want to call it), is what happens when colleagues take a break from work-related tasks and discuss their hobbies, interests, and other things.

Example sentence(s):
  • ‘I won't describe what happened, but trust me… it dominated water-cooler conversation for days afterward.’
  • ‘If you miss out on the water-cooler gossip, you can become desocialised.’

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/water_cooler
Hossein Tayebi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
3 hrs

agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گپ و گفتگو های متفرقه اداری


Explanation:
خبرپراکنی های اداری
گفت و شنود های غیر رسمی
حرف های خاله زنکی اداری


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)