cool the heels

Farsi (Persian) translation: توضیحات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool the heels
Farsi (Persian) translation:توضیحات
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

10:11 May 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: cool the heels
what's the rush? you've been gone for ten years. can't you at least cool your heels??
zoha karimi
Iran
توضیحات
Explanation:
بگذار عرقت خشک بشه، اجازه بده حالا از راه برسی، یک نفسی تازه کن لا اقل
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1برای مدتی ماندن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5توضیحات
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برای مدتی ماندن


Explanation:
حداقل نمی خوای برای مدتی بمانی؟

معادل اصطلاحی بدین صورت که کمی صبر کن، نفس راحتی بکش و ...

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
5 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توضیحات


Explanation:
بگذار عرقت خشک بشه، اجازه بده حالا از راه برسی، یک نفسی تازه کن لا اقل

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search