toss and turn

Farsi (Persian) translation: بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن

English term or phrase:toss and turn
Farsi (Persian) translation:بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن
Entered by: zoha karimi

20:28 Jun 26, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: toss and turn
how's your sleep babe? let me just tell you this: toss and turn baby, toss and turn
zoha karimi
Iran
بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن
Explanation:
بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1از روی بیخوابی وول خوردن/ غلت زدن
Mahsa Tavakoli
5بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5این پهلو آن پهلو شدن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5این پهلو به اون پهلو شدن
Ehsan Mirzaei
4پهلو به پهلو شدن
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پهلو به پهلو شدن


Explanation:
.

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
این پهلو به اون پهلو شدن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
این پهلو آن پهلو شدن


Explanation:
بد خوابیدن

Example sentence(s):
  • Every night, it seems like I have to toss and turn for 15 minutes before I get comfortable, and then there's my wife, who falls asleep as soon as her head hits the pillow. I tossed and turned all night. I don't know why I wasn't able to stay asleep.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/toss-and-turn
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/toss+and+turn
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
از روی بیخوابی وول خوردن/ غلت زدن


Explanation:
http://birjandproverb.blogfa.com/post-246.aspx
https://fa.wiktionary.org/wiki/toss_and_turn

I didn't sleep a wink. I was tossing and turning all night long.
یه ذره هم نخوابیدم، تمام شب رو داشتم تو جام وول میخوردم/غلت میزدم.

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maliheh Keshmiri
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن


Explanation:
بد خوابیدن، توی خواب این دنده اون دنده کردن

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32