dead set against

Farsi (Persian) translation: مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: dead set against
you are joking right? me on a non kosher event? you know im dead against pigs. if you know what i mean
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن
Explanation:
مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن.....
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کاملا/ به شدت مخالف بودن
Mahsa Tavakoli
5 +1مختلف سر سخت بودن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن


Explanation:
مخالف پر و پا قرص چیزی بودن.....

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مختلف سر سخت بودن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
38 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کاملا/ به شدت مخالف بودن


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dead set against
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-dead-...

Example sentence(s):
  • They are dead set against (= strongly opposed to) the plans to close the local hospital.
Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: simple and accurate
3 days 19 hrs