bar the USA

Farsi (Persian) translation: به استثنا/ به جز

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bar the USA
Due to China’s economic boom in recent years and becoming the largest economy in the world , "bar the USA",
a Mandarin-learning fever has spread across the world.
Hasti Tari
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:به استثنا/ به جز
Explanation:
هم معنی but میشه
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به استثنا/ به جز
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5در کنار/پس از ایالات متحده آمریکا
Zeynab Tajik
4راه ندادن به ایالات متحده آمریکا
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar the usa
به استثنا/ به جز


Explanation:
هم معنی but میشه


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bar
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zahra Mazaheri
10 mins

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar the usa
در کنار/پس از ایالات متحده آمریکا


Explanation:
Bar means 'except for'.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar the usa
راه ندادن به ایالات متحده آمریکا


Explanation:
As I guess,
Please provide more sentences

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4