tenure, term (of office)

Farsi (Persian) translation: doureye khedmat/ riAsat/ sedArat/ zemAmdAri / riAsat jomhuri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenure, term (of office)
Farsi (Persian) translation:doureye khedmat/ riAsat/ sedArat/ zemAmdAri / riAsat jomhuri
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

08:18 Apr 26, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: tenure, term (of office)
tenure, term (of office) for the politicians
Agata
doureye khedmat/ riAsat/ sedArat/ zemAmdAri / riAsat jomhuri
Explanation:
The period a person is in charge of the affairs in a usually high position.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dowrAn-e tasaddi/zemAmdAri
Ali Beikian
5 +5doureye khedmat/ riAsat/ sedArat/ zemAmdAri / riAsat jomhuri
Morteza Mollanazar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doureye khedmat/ riAsat/ sedArat/ zemAmdAri / riAsat jomhuri


Explanation:
The period a person is in charge of the affairs in a usually high position.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Lingo Pros: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/TERMOFOFFICE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Arash Androudi
2 days 41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot dear Mr. Parsa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dowrAn-e tasaddi/zemAmdAri




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: (doreye) tassadi is the best equivalent imho.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Sevan.

agree  Lingo Pros: Agree with Sevan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Morad Safe: Tassadi is aptly opted.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Morad.

agree  shfranke
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search