rule of law

Farsi (Persian) translation: حاکمیت قانون

English term or phrase:rule of law
Farsi (Persian) translation:حاکمیت قانون
Entered by: Katayoun Pakatchi

15:33 Nov 26, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rule of law
to increase rule of law
Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
حاکمیت قانون
Explanation:
The term is fossilized as such in Farsi.

Search the following article to see instances of the suggested translation (you may also search for suggested meanings of "cronyism" in this article.)

http://www.palestine-persian.info/Gozaresh/1385/gozaresh9.ht...
Selected response from:

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6قاعدۀ قانونی، حکومت قانون، تساوی افراد در برابر قانون
Behnam Koleili
5 +3حاکمیت قانون
Hamid Sadeghieh
5حاکمیت قانون
hamid rezaei
4 +1اصل حاكميت قانون ، حكومت قانون
Maryam Moinzadeh
4ghanoun mandi
Alireza Amini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
قاعدۀ قانونی، حکومت قانون، تساوی افراد در برابر قانون


Explanation:
ّFrom Bahman Law Dictionary

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Arsen Nazarian: First choice : حکومت قانون
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Juya
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day 18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حاکمیت قانون


Explanation:
The term is fossilized as such in Farsi.

Search the following article to see instances of the suggested translation (you may also search for suggested meanings of "cronyism" in this article.)

http://www.palestine-persian.info/Gozaresh/1385/gozaresh9.ht...

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Juya
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rule of law also supremacy of law
اصل حاكميت قانون ، حكومت قانون


Explanation:
A state of order in which events conform to the law. (WordNet 2.0)

Rules of law are general maxims, formed by the courts, who having observed what is common to many particular cases, announce this conformity by a maxim, which is called a rule; because in doubtful and unforeseen cases, it is a rule for their decision; it embraces particular cases within general principles.
(Lectric Law Library)


Maryam Moinzadeh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghanoun mandi


Explanation:
yaeni ejraye ghavanin

Alireza Amini
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2942 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حاکمیت قانون


Explanation:
rule of law (حاکمیت قانون)
rule by law (حکومت قانون)
نقطه مقابل حاکمیت فردی؛
حاکمیت قواعد حقوقی عام، الزام آور، امری، معطوف به آینده، علنی و شفاف

hamid rezaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)