KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

parent ministries

Farsi (Persian) translation: وزارتخانه مادر


17:32 Dec 15, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Policing
English term or phrase: parent ministries
Police resources
(and their parent ministries) are desirable prizes for local strongmen.
Amir_ir12
Farsi (Persian) translation:وزارتخانه مادر
Explanation:
وزارتخانه مادر
منظور وزارتخانه هایی است که سازمان های مختلفی از جمله اداره پلیس یا سایر موارد را زیر نظر خود دارند
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5وزارتخانه مادر
Salman Rostami
5vezaratkhanehaye kontrol konandeye Police department
Arsalan
5افراد/ماموران/سازمانهای مافوق و/یا ارشد
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
افراد/ماموران/سازمانهای مافوق و/یا ارشد


Explanation:
افراد/ماموران/سازمانهای مافوق و/یا ارشد

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وزارتخانه مادر


Explanation:
وزارتخانه مادر
منظور وزارتخانه هایی است که سازمان های مختلفی از جمله اداره پلیس یا سایر موارد را زیر نظر خود دارند

Salman Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Great
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Farzad!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ebrahim!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: bi pedarand? :)
6 hrs
  -> Yeah! ;-) We mostly say سیایت پدر نداره. ;-)

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vezaratkhanehaye kontrol konandeye Police department


Explanation:
The police department is governed by ministries like the ministry of Justice which is regarded as the parent ministry for the police department.

Arsalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch