KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

Resilience

Farsi (Persian) translation: انعطاف پذیری


18:12 Dec 15, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Policing
English term or phrase: Resilience
But the fundamental factors shaping public policing relate to the resilience of the police institution.
Amir_ir12
Farsi (Persian) translation:انعطاف پذیری
Explanation:
انعطاف پذیری
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Great thanks, but still I'm in doubt whether Mr. Ebrahimi's answer (i.e. تساهل و تسامح) could be correct for this context or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5انعطاف پذیری
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +3قابلیت انعطاف، انعطاف پذیری، تساهل و تسامح
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1خاصیت ارتجاعی
Edward Plaisance Jr
5بهبود پذیری/بازیابی
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resilience
انعطاف پذیری


Explanation:
انعطاف پذیری

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Great thanks, but still I'm in doubt whether Mr. Ebrahimi's answer (i.e. تساهل و تسامح) could be correct for this context or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
0 min

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
5 mins

agree  Salman Rostami
52 mins

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
19 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resilience
قابلیت انعطاف، انعطاف پذیری، تساهل و تسامح


Explanation:
قابلیت انعطاف، انعطاف پذیری

شاید در این بافت زمانی به معنای تساهل و تسامح نیز باشد

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 mins

agree  Ramak Milani
1 hr

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resilience
خاصیت ارتجاعی


Explanation:
Resilience here means the ability to survive or recover from stress/strain and return to the original condition.

This is not the same as "flexible" or "flexibility" انعطاف پذیری which refers to being bendable.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience
بهبود پذیری/بازیابی


Explanation:
Taking Edward's comment on the context I think this would convey the meaning:

خاصیت یا ویژگی بازیابی/بهبود پذیری/ترمیم پذیری

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3