KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

US marines

Farsi (Persian) translation: تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US marines
Farsi (Persian) translation:تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

05:27 Dec 16, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Policing
English term or phrase: US marines
Hence some Iraqi officers patrolled with US marines even as others disappeared.
Amir_ir12
تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا
Explanation:
در نیروی دریایی به این ترکیب فقط
تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا گفته می شود و نه تکاوران
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
Great thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6تفنگداران/تکاوران دریایی آمریکاAzadeh Naji
5 +6تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا
Ebrahim Golavar
5ملوانان نیروی دریایی امریکا
Ramak Milani
5نيروى تفنگداران دريايى، سربازان نیروی دریایی
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
us marines
تفنگداران/تکاوران دریایی آمریکا


Explanation:
سرباز نیروی دریایی آمریکا

Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: تفنگداران دریایی آمریکا
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Emami
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
us marines
تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا


Explanation:
در نیروی دریایی به این ترکیب فقط
تفنگدران نیروی دریایی آمریکا گفته می شود و نه تکاوران

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Great thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
13 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farzad Akmali
21 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Paran
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
8 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us marines
نيروى تفنگداران دريايى، سربازان نیروی دریایی


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us marines
ملوانان نیروی دریایی امریکا


Explanation:
ملوانان نیروی دریایی امریکا

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32