KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

Embedded fragmentary tendencies

Farsi (Persian) translation: گرایشات فرقه ای ریشه‌ دار/نهادینه‌ شده‌


17:33 Dec 16, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Policing
English term or phrase: Embedded fragmentary tendencies
Even when politics and policing are localised or fragmented, a residual national system is retained in the form of individual memories and aspirations. Embedded fragmentary tendencies may dominate in Mogadishu, and the police in south-central Somalia may be one of three Somali public forces
Amir_ir12
Farsi (Persian) translation:گرایشات فرقه ای ریشه‌ دار/نهادینه‌ شده‌
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
بسیار عالی
گرایشهای فرقه ای نهادینه شده را ترجیح میدم
ارسلان هم پیشنهاد خوبی داشت
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4گرایشات فرقه ای ریشه‌ دار/نهادینه‌ شده‌
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1گروههای پراکنده افراطی مستقر
Neda Namvar Kohan
5فرقه های متشکل غیر متحد
Ramak Milani
5جهت گیری های ثابت و پراکنده
Farzad Akmali
5گرایش‌های ریشه دار تجزیه کننده
Edward Plaisance Jr
5جهت گیری های تثبیت شده و جسته گریخته
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedded fragmentary tendencies
گروههای پراکنده افراطی مستقر


Explanation:
tendency: a group within a larger political group that supports ideas that are usually more extreme than those of the main group

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded fragmentary tendencies
گرایش‌های ریشه دار تجزیه کننده


Explanation:
I believe "tendency" here has the more common meaning of گرایش/تمایل

It refers to the built-in inclination of a society to split up into smaller groups.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded fragmentary tendencies
جهت گیری های ثابت و پراکنده


Explanation:
You may use گرایشات/تمایلات for tendency as well.
گرایشات تثبیت شده و پراکنده

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded fragmentary tendencies
جهت گیری های تثبیت شده و جسته گریخته


Explanation:
جهت گیری های تثبیت شده و جسته گریخته

Maryam Aghababaei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
embedded fragmentary tendencies
گرایشات فرقه ای ریشه‌ دار/نهادینه‌ شده‌


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
بسیار عالی
گرایشهای فرقه ای نهادینه شده را ترجیح میدم
ارسلان هم پیشنهاد خوبی داشت

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Great
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
14 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Arsalan: Dear Kuroush, I liked your translation. Only the arabic plural form of Alef wa Te at the end of noun which I prefer the persian way of making plural by adding 'Ha' at the end of nouns. Therefore, 'Gerayeshha' instead of Gerayeshat'. Excellent!
21 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: overall I like the translation, but could we find something better for "fragmentary"? "ferghe'i" is too religious
2 days 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded fragmentary tendencies
فرقه های متشکل غیر متحد


Explanation:
فرقه های متشکل غیر متحد

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32