KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

participants

Farsi (Persian) translation: حاضرین عرصه سیاست/ حاضرین صحنه سیاست/ رقبای سیاسی/ رقیبان عرصه سیاست


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:participants
Farsi (Persian) translation: حاضرین عرصه سیاست/ حاضرین صحنه سیاست/ رقبای سیاسی/ رقیبان عرصه سیاست
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

13:38 Dec 17, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Policing
English term or phrase: participants
The value of Chan’s approach is enhanced here by the use she makes of Bourdieu’s notion of field, which she defines as a ‘social space of conflict and competition, where participants struggle to establish control over specific power and authority, and, in the course of the struggle, modify the structure of the field itself.
Amir_ir12
حاضرین عرصه سیاست/ حاضرین صحنه سیاست/ رقبای سیاسی/ رقیبان عرصه سیاست
Explanation:
as the context is about politics, definitely the term participants here means someone who takes part in a political activity, thus I suggest above-mentioned alternatives and I think رقبا or حاضرین is not enough and we need to expand and make the term more explicit.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شرکت کنندگان
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +3رقبا / شرکت کنندگان
Neda Namvar Kohan
5حاضرین عرصه سیاست/ حاضرین صحنه سیاست/ رقبای سیاسی/ رقیبان عرصه سیاست
Younes Mostafaei
5مشارکت جویان
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شرکت کنندگان


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
17 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
23 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Paran
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رقبا / شرکت کنندگان


Explanation:
رقبا / شرگت کنندگان

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsalan: In my humble opinion, "Roghaba" is a brilliant choice in this text where the word 'competition' is just a few words away.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: I would disagree with "roghaba" because as translators we should neither enhance or diminish the meanings as long as there is a perfectly good word available like "sherkatkonandegan"
3 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
17 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
23 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشارکت جویان


Explanation:
See the ref. for examples.


    Reference: http://www.negahdar.net/index.php/article/93/
    Reference: http://www.rasekhoon.net/Article/Show-61599.aspx
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حاضرین عرصه سیاست/ حاضرین صحنه سیاست/ رقبای سیاسی/ رقیبان عرصه سیاست


Explanation:
as the context is about politics, definitely the term participants here means someone who takes part in a political activity, thus I suggest above-mentioned alternatives and I think رقبا or حاضرین is not enough and we need to expand and make the term more explicit.

Example sentence(s):
  • حاضرین در صحنه سیاست، مقامات سیاسی، طراحان صحنه سیاست،
  • سایت نفت نیوز مراقب باشد گرفتار رقیبان عرصه سیاست در نفت نشود.

    Reference: http://www.naftnews.net/view-1580.html
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks a lot.