KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

He’s different things at different levels.

Farsi (Persian) translation: در هر قشر اجتماع رفتارش فرغ می‌کند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He’s different things at different levels.
Farsi (Persian) translation:در هر قشر اجتماع رفتارش فرغ می‌کند
Entered by: SeiTT

19:36 Dec 29, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Political Satire
English term or phrase: He’s different things at different levels.
Greetings,

Here's more context:

He’s different things at different levels. Externally he’s a social democrat, to his friends he’s a socialist but to his fellow party members and the adult members of his family he’s a communist.

As you can see, he operates on three different levels: going from most external to most intimate, he’s 1. a social democrat, 2. a socialist and 3. a communist.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
در هر قشر اجتماع رفتارش فرغ می‌کند
Explanation:
I think this is simpler, shorter, and closer to the English. Also we could say در هر قشر اختماع جور دیگر خودی نشان می‌دهد
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3به فراخور احوالات اطراف رنگ عوض می کند/حزب باد/نون رو به نرخ روز می خورد
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +2با هر گروهی مثل خودشان رفتار می کند/ به‌ ساز هر گروهی می رقصد
Kourosh-Abdi
5بسته به موقعیت همرنگ جماعت دورو برش می شه
Hadi Sobhanifar
5تو هر موقعیتی یه شخصیتی داره
Farzad Akmali
5در هر قشر اجتماع رفتارش فرغ می‌کند
Edward Plaisance Jr
5!طرفدار حزب باده
Ramak Milani
5هر جا یه جوریه/خیلی رنگ عوض میکنه
Maryam Aghababaei
5از هر طرف باد بیاد همون طرفیه
Mojtaba Kazemi
5رفتارش بستگی به محیط اطرفش داره/ با توجه به شرایط رفتار می کنه
Mohammad Ali Omrani
4با رمال رماله، با شاعر شاعر، با هردو هچکدام و با هیچکدام هردو
khoshnoo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he’s different things at different levels.
به فراخور احوالات اطراف رنگ عوض می کند/حزب باد/نون رو به نرخ روز می خورد


Explanation:
به فراخور احوالات اطراف رنگ عوض می کند/حزب باد/نون رو به نرخ روز می خورد

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: حزب باد!
8 hrs
  -> tnx!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 day 15 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
1 day 16 hrs
  -> tnx

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
هر جا یه جوریه/خیلی رنگ عوض میکنه


Explanation:
or : در موقعیت های مختلف ، رفتارهای متفاوتی داره

Maryam Aghababaei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
از هر طرف باد بیاد همون طرفیه


Explanation:
.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
رفتارش بستگی به محیط اطرفش داره/ با توجه به شرایط رفتار می کنه


Explanation:
با توجه به شرایط و محیط رفتار می کنه

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
!طرفدار حزب باده


Explanation:
!طرفدار حزب باده

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he’s different things at different levels.
با هر گروهی مثل خودشان رفتار می کند/ به‌ ساز هر گروهی می رقصد


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 min

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
بسته به موقعیت همرنگ جماعت دورو برش می شه


Explanation:
بسته به موقعیت همرنگ جماعت دورو برش می شه

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
تو هر موقعیتی یه شخصیتی داره


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 63

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he’s different things at different levels.
در هر قشر اجتماع رفتارش فرغ می‌کند


Explanation:
I think this is simpler, shorter, and closer to the English. Also we could say در هر قشر اختماع جور دیگر خودی نشان می‌دهد

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

2 days 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he’s different things at different levels.
با رمال رماله، با شاعر شاعر، با هردو هچکدام و با هیچکدام هردو


Explanation:
he is a trimmer or time-saver

khoshnoo
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)