KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

contingency

Farsi (Persian) translation: اهداف/مقاصد احتیاطی/اضطراری


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency
Farsi (Persian) translation:اهداف/مقاصد احتیاطی/اضطراری
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

23:48 Sep 9, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / war
English term or phrase: contingency
Our professional engineers rapidly carry out any construction requirement, for contingency or long-term purposes

کدام یک از این سه گزینه:

1- اهداف احتمالی
2- اهداف اضطراری
3- اهداف ضد شورش
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
اهداف/مقاصد احتیاطی/اضطراری
Explanation:
Please have a look at the meaning of "contingency" below. As you can see it is referring to something that might happen in the future. But the stress is on the emergency state of that probable happening and as such, I believe احتیاطی/اضطراری are the best choices here.

1. something that may happen: an event that might occur in the future, especially a problem, emergency, or expense that might arise unexpectedly and therefore must be prepared for
2. something set aside for unforeseen emergency: provision made against future unforeseen events, e.g. an allocation of funds in a budget

Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4اهداف/مقاصد احتیاطی/اضطراری
Mahmoud akbari
5 +2اهداف احتمالی
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1اهداف احتمالی
Mahmood Haerian
5پیش بینی بروز حوادث غیرمترقبه
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اهداف احتمالی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-09 23:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: اهداف بالقوه

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
4 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اهداف احتمالی


Explanation:
اهداف احتمالی

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اهداف/مقاصد احتیاطی/اضطراری


Explanation:
Please have a look at the meaning of "contingency" below. As you can see it is referring to something that might happen in the future. But the stress is on the emergency state of that probable happening and as such, I believe احتیاطی/اضطراری are the best choices here.

1. something that may happen: an event that might occur in the future, especially a problem, emergency, or expense that might arise unexpectedly and therefore must be prepared for
2. something set aside for unforeseen emergency: provision made against future unforeseen events, e.g. an allocation of funds in a budget

Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Younes Mostafaei
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sareh Taromi
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پیش بینی بروز حوادث غیرمترقبه


Explanation:
ترجمه این عبارت به صورت "اهداف احتمالی" در متن معنای خاصی ندارد. تنها آن را می توان به صورت اهداف احتیاطی ترجمه کرد یا با تغییر ساختار جمله به صورت فوق ترجمه نمود.

برای اهداف بلندمدت یا با هدف پیش بینی حوادث غیرمترقبه

See entry for "Contingency Plan" in Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contingency_plan

Also please see: http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/5172/طرح-احتیاطی-بر...

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 37