KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

or for that matter

Farsi (Persian) translation: یا علاوه بر این زمانی که

19:01 Dec 2, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: or for that matter
It was the entangling alliances that created the house of cards that when war broke out, or for that matter when the Russian Empire declared mobilization of its armies, collapsed, and the Great Powers – minus Italy, which held out for the highest bidder – went to war.


https://books.google.com/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT62&dq=I...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:یا علاوه بر این زمانی که
Explanation:
Besides, in addition

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/for that matter
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5یا برای آن موضوع
Mahsa Tavakoli
5یا به همان اندازه
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4یا علاوه بر این زمانی که
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یا برای آن موضوع


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یا به همان اندازه


Explanation:
یا به همان اندازه

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
یا علاوه بر این زمانی که


Explanation:
Besides, in addition

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/for that matter

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404