KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

held out for the

Farsi (Persian) translation: پاسخ در توضیحات

16:14 Dec 4, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: held out for the
It was the entangling alliances that created the house of cards that when war broke out, or for that matter when the Russian Empire declared mobilization of its armies, collapsed, and the Great Powers – minus Italy, which held out for the highest bidder – went to war.


https://books.google.com/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT62&dq=I...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:پاسخ در توضیحات
Explanation:
To wait, or refuse in hopes of getting something better (from a negotiation, etc.) خود را نگه داشتن
I am holding out for more money.
How long has he been holding out?

این اتحادهای پیچیده بودند که خانه‌ای پوشالی را ساختند که زمانی که جنگ درگرفت و یا همچنین/علاوه بر این زمانی که امپراتوری روسیه به بسیج نیروهای خود پرداخت، از هم پاشید و قدرت‌های بزرگ (به جز ایتالیا که خود را برای مزایده های بزرگتر/بزرگترین مزایده خود را نگه داشته بود) با هم )
وارد جنگ شدند.

البته این نظر منه
بهتره که منتظر نظر بقیه هم باشیم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-05 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منتظر بود هم خوبه
اما فکر میکنم‌ اینجا مزایده به اهداف و مقاصد اشاره داره
من در مورد این معادل کمی شک دارم
اگر امکان‌فرستادن مجدد اون وجود داره بهتره منتظر نظرات بقیه هم باشیم
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5که تسلیم...نشد
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4پاسخ در توضیحات
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پاسخ در توضیحات


Explanation:
To wait, or refuse in hopes of getting something better (from a negotiation, etc.) خود را نگه داشتن
I am holding out for more money.
How long has he been holding out?

این اتحادهای پیچیده بودند که خانه‌ای پوشالی را ساختند که زمانی که جنگ درگرفت و یا همچنین/علاوه بر این زمانی که امپراتوری روسیه به بسیج نیروهای خود پرداخت، از هم پاشید و قدرت‌های بزرگ (به جز ایتالیا که خود را برای مزایده های بزرگتر/بزرگترین مزایده خود را نگه داشته بود) با هم )
وارد جنگ شدند.

البته این نظر منه
بهتره که منتظر نظر بقیه هم باشیم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-05 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منتظر بود هم خوبه
اما فکر میکنم‌ اینجا مزایده به اهداف و مقاصد اشاره داره
من در مورد این معادل کمی شک دارم
اگر امکان‌فرستادن مجدد اون وجود داره بهتره منتظر نظرات بقیه هم باشیم

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: به نظرم بهتره بگیم که ایتالیا منتظر بالاترین پیشنهاد در این مزایده بود


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که تسلیم...نشد


Explanation:
که تسلیم...نشد

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180