KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

suffering partial occupation

Farsi (Persian) translation: بخشی از کشور اشغال شده بود/تحت اشغال بود

19:01 Dec 8, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: suffering partial occupation
France had been brutally humiliated, the emperor having been captured and sent into exile, the country suffering partial occupation, a massive war indemnity, and the loss of a major province, Alsace-Lorraine, which became a so-called Reichsland until the French retrieved it after World War I. Such national shame meant that France had been turned into a permanent enemy of the new German Empire, and, as a consequence, one had to expect it
would want revenge.
به نظرم معنیش میشود از اشغال بخشی از کشور رنجیده است ولی چرا زمان حال نوشته است؟

ش
https://books.google.com/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA35&ots=...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:بخشی از کشور اشغال شده بود/تحت اشغال بود
Explanation:
فکر می‌کنم حدس اولم درست‌تر بود
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بخشی از کشور اشغال شده بود/تحت اشغال بود
Niayesh Omidi
5دچار اشغال جزئی شده بود
Mahsa Tavakoli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دچار اشغال جزئی شده بود


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 127

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بخشی از کشور اشغال شده بود/تحت اشغال بود


Explanation:
فکر می‌کنم حدس اولم درست‌تر بود

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs
  -> ممنونم