Nor was it a given that

Farsi (Persian) translation: شکی در آن نبود/کاملا مشخص بود/ واقعیت قضیه این بود

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: Nor was it a given that
But there were basically two potential free agents:
Italy, which would go to the highest bidder in 1915, and Great Britain.
Nor was it a given that Great Britain would ally with France, its great enemy for centuries, or ally with Russia, because Great Britain and Russia had been fighting for a very long time in the ‘Great Game’, for control along places such as northern India, Pakistan, and all the way into South Asia.


https://books.google.com/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA37&dq=B...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:شکی در آن نبود/کاملا مشخص بود/ واقعیت قضیه این بود
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نه مشخص بود
Mohsen Rajabi
5شکی در آن نبود/کاملا مشخص بود/ واقعیت قضیه این بود
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor was it a given that
نه مشخص بود


Explanation:
نه مشخص بود که بریتانیای کبیر با فرانسه که برای قرن‌ها دشمن بزرگش بود متحد خواهد شد

Mohsen Rajabi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: نه معلوم/مشخص بود
12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nor was it a given that
شکی در آن نبود/کاملا مشخص بود/ واقعیت قضیه این بود


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20