KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

in the ‘Great Game’

Farsi (Persian) translation: «در «بازی بزرگ

18:51 Dec 12, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: in the ‘Great Game’
But there were basically two potential free agents:
Italy, which would go to the highest bidder in 1915, and Great Britain.
Nor was it a given that Great Britain would ally with France, its great enemy for centuries, or ally with Russia, because Great Britain and Russia had been fighting for a very long time in the ‘Great Game’, for control along places such as northern India, Pakistan, and all the way into South Asia.


https://books.google.com/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA37&dq=B...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:«در «بازی بزرگ
Explanation:
...برای مدت زمانی طولانی در «بازی بزرگ» بر سر به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی مانند...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-12 19:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بازی_بزرگ
Selected response from:

Mohsen Rajabi
Iran
Grading comment
با تشکر از دوستان
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1«در «بازی بزرگ
Mohsen Rajabi
5کشمکش/رویارویی/تقابل بزرگ
Mehran Borzoufard
5در "جنگ بزرگ"
Ehsan Mirzaei
5در «بازی بزرگ»
Persian Translation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the ‘great game’
در «بازی بزرگ»


Explanation:


Persian Translation
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the ‘great game’
در "جنگ بزرگ"


Explanation:
منظور جنگ های گذشته و تجارب قبلی شان بوده است

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the ‘great game’
کشمکش/رویارویی/تقابل بزرگ


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Great_Game
واژه بازی نمی تواند واقعیت این رویارویی تاریخی را بیان می کند و واژه جنگ نیز کمی برای آن زیاد است

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the ‘great game’
«در «بازی بزرگ


Explanation:
...برای مدت زمانی طولانی در «بازی بزرگ» بر سر به دست آوردن کنترل مکان‌هایی مانند...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-12 19:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بازی_بزرگ

Mohsen Rajabi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
با تشکر از دوستان

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
21 hrs