KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

would set...... in motion

Farsi (Persian) translation: انگلیسی ها ابتکار عمل را به دست می گیرند

18:50 Dec 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: would set...... in motion
But the point to remember is that it was both politically and militarily flawed to start with.
After the war, in his memoirs, the German Chancellor Bethmann-Hollweg admitted as much.
In fact, when he learned that the plan would set the British in motion, his nerve was effectively broken and the real government of Germany devolved into the hand of the military.




https://books.google.es/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA41&dq=Bu...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:انگلیسی ها ابتکار عمل را به دست می گیرند
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5انگلیسی ها وارد کار می شوند
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4انگلیسی ها ابتکار عمل را به دست می گیرند
Mehran Borzoufard
4دست بکار
Habibulla Josefi
3 +1حرکت در خواهد آورد-تحریک خواهد کرد
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حرکت در خواهد آورد-تحریک خواهد کرد


Explanation:
ارتش بریتانیا را به حرکت در خواهد آورد/تحریک‌خواهد کرد

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel: انگلیسی ها را به اقدام وا می دارد/باعث اقدام انگلیسی ها می شود
1 hr
  -> ممنونم

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انگلیسی ها وارد کار می شوند


Explanation:
انگلیسی ها وارد کار می شوند

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 180

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دست بکار


Explanation:
دست بکار خواهند شد.

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انگلیسی ها ابتکار عمل را به دست می گیرند


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20