alternatively

Farsi (Persian) translation: سپس، پس از ان

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: alternatively
‘If in this undertaking we should be defeated, it was still a wonderful thing.’
Expressed alternatively, he went on:

ترجمه برای راهنمایی
«اگر ما در این امر شکست می‌خوردیم،‌ هنوز یک چیز شگفت‌انگیز وجود می‌داشت».
او سپس اینگونه ادامه داد:

https://books.google.es/books?id=i0sTiwJQMi0C&lpg=PT72&dq=‘I...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:سپس، پس از ان
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سپس، پس از ان
Mehran Borzoufard
5به بیانی دیگر
Faranak Heidary


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سپس، پس از ان


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faranak Heidary
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به بیانی دیگر


Explanation:
هم معنای "سپس" از آن برداشت می شود هم "به بیانی دیگر"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-23 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تفاوت این دو از طریق جمله ی بعدی قابل تشخیص است که در اینجا ذکر نشده است.

Faranak Heidary
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: این هم ادامه اش خدمت شما: Von Falkenhayn was really not himself totally certain he could bring it off. In early August, at the beginning of hostilities, he wrote: ‘If in this undertaking we should be defeated, it was still a wonderful thing.’ Expressed alternatively, he went on: ‘We feel obliged to go through with this even though it will probably end in disaster.’ But it just got worse. Von Falkenhayn told the chancellor on 18 November 1914: ‘So long as Russia, France and England hold together it will be impossible for us to bring off victory.’ Indeed, von Falkenhayn would have preferred to make a separate peace with each of them, but he appreciated it was ruled out by the London Treaty of September 1914 that obliged the three allies to maintain a united front against Germany.