KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

on the cusp of a great turning point

Farsi (Persian) translation: اوج نقطه عطف بزرگ

19:04 Dec 23, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, journalism, His
English term or phrase: on the cusp of a great turning point
Leading politicians and intellectuals saw Germany on the cusp of a great turning point in history that would lead to the establishment of Germany’s ambition to become a global, rather than a European, power.

The world would at last be free of the deadening hand of British commerce and intellectual mediocrity, and in its place would be established the enriching and edifying German cultural heritage.


به نظرم ترجمش این میشه
در آستانه نقطه تحولی بزرگ در تاریخ

https://books.google.es/books?id=bZhRzR5xo78C&lpg=PA42&dq=Le...
yorgun
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:اوج نقطه عطف بزرگ
Explanation:
Also u'r translation is appropriate
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5در آستانه نقطه عطف بزرگی در تاریخ
Faranak Heidary
5اوج نقطه عطف بزرگ
Ehsan Mirzaei


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اوج نقطه عطف بزرگ


Explanation:
Also u'r translation is appropriate

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در آستانه نقطه عطف بزرگی در تاریخ


Explanation:



Faranak Heidary
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20