motorcade

Farsi (Persian) translation: کاروان /اسکورت خودرو

11:10 Jul 17, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: motorcade
President Kennedy was shot at his motorcade drove through the streets of Dallas
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:کاروان /اسکورت خودرو
Explanation:
Reference: https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کاروان_سواره
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کاروان موتوری
Ehsan Mirzaei
5 +1کاروان /اسکورت خودرو
Zahra Mazaheri
5رژه موتور سواران
Habibulla Josefi
4اسکورت
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کاروان موتوری


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Out the front door in Kevlar vests and a 13-car armored motorcade or out the back in a Chevy and a ball cap.
Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رژه موتور سواران


Explanation:
رژه موتور سواران

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسکورت


Explanation:
شاید بشه صرفا از معادل اسکورت استفاده کرد (اگر تاکیدی به استفاده از معادل فارسی نباشه)

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کاروان /اسکورت خودرو


Explanation:
Reference: https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کاروان_سواره

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search