ride down

Farsi (Persian) translation: زمین زدن

17:08 Jul 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ride down
the opponents would try to break up meetings by threatening to ride down supporters of the reform.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:زمین زدن
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-21 17:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زمین زدن رقیب و در دست گرفتن مسابقه یا رقابت
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1زمین زدن
Ehsan Mirzaei
5به حاشیه راندن/ کنار زدن/ نادیده گرفتن/ناامیدن ساختن/درمانده کردن/خسته ساختن
Saeed Majidi
3 +1چیره شدن/ غلبه یافتن بر
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زمین زدن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-21 17:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زمین زدن رقیب و در دست گرفتن مسابقه یا رقابت

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به حاشیه راندن/ کنار زدن/ نادیده گرفتن/ناامیدن ساختن/درمانده کردن/خسته ساختن


Explanation:
بستگی به موضوع کلی متن دارد.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-21 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ride down overtake on horseback; trample with a horse; exhaust (a horse) by excessive riding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-21 17:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سرخورده کردن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-21 17:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرعوب کردن

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
چیره شدن/ غلبه یافتن بر


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi: Perfect match for the phrase and the context it has used in!
4 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search