KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » History

Those Who Are About to Die

Farsi (Persian) translation: آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Those Who Are About to Die
Farsi (Persian) translation:آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است
Entered by: SeiTT

09:12 Aug 15, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ancient History
English term or phrase: Those Who Are About to Die
Greetings,

This is based on a commonly-used idiom, as you are no doubt aware. Here is a dictionary definition:

‘about to
To be about to do something is to be going to do it very soon or in the near future.
Example: I'm about to go to bed.’

When used with ‘die’ it often has a kind of poignant effect.

Anyway, to the matter in hand:
‘Those Who Are About to Die Salute You’ is my context. Please see http://ancienthistory.about.com/od/games/qt/morituritesalut....

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است
Explanation:
This, to me, sounds closer to the context and easier to be said by a large number of people as in your story.

آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است به تو سلام می کنند
OR
درود آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است بر تو باد
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4افرادي كه در شرف مرگ هستند
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +4آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است
Hossein Emami
5 +1آنان که رو به موتند/مرگند (موت /مرگ هستند)م
Farzad Akmali
5 +1morituri = فناشوندگانParan
5 +1آنانی که به مرگ نزدیک می شوند
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5آنهایی که در آستانه مرگ هستند، آنهایی که پایشان لب گور است
Kourosh-Abdi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
those who are about to die
افرادي كه در شرف مرگ هستند


Explanation:
افرادي كه مرگ آنها قريب الوقع/نزديك است

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Interesting discussion on this one. Suggestions are all good. Personally, I prefer "gharibolvoghu'" (rather than "nazdik") since it indicates the certainty of impending death.
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Hosein H
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
1 day21 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farokh Bastan
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
those who are about to die
آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است


Explanation:
This, to me, sounds closer to the context and easier to be said by a large number of people as in your story.

آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است به تو سلام می کنند
OR
درود آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است بر تو باد

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: I go for درود آنان که مرگشان نزدیک است بر تو باد
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hosein H
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who are about to die
morituri = فناشوندگان


Explanation:
The latin word "Morituri" used in the context is the future participle of "morior" which means "to die". If we are to translate it into a single word, rather than explain it in several words, we sure can't use any of the participles of "مردن". But, let's take a closer look at the context. The well-known phrase "morituri te salutant" was used during an event in AD 52 by naumachiarii–captives and criminals fated to die in the he presence of the emperor Claudius.
I think we can use a verb like "فنا شدن" instead of "مردن" to best describe the situation in which the captives had a terrible sense of desperation and impending doom. "فنا شوندگان" is the plural of the participle "فناشونده" and can be considered as a single-word translation for the word "moritui". Other single-word options are "فدا شوندگان" or "فداییان" which can be loosely used in the situation given.

!درود ما فناشوندگان بر امپراتور بزرگ




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ave_Imperator,_morituri_te_salu...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=194274
Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who are about to die
آنانی که به مرگ نزدیک می شوند


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who are about to die
آنان که رو به موتند/مرگند (موت /مرگ هستند)م


Explanation:
آنان که در حالت احتضارند/در حالت احتضار هستند

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those who are about to die
آنهایی که در آستانه مرگ هستند، آنهایی که پایشان لب گور است


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8