KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » History

to break out (of war)

Farsi (Persian) translation: درگرفتن / شروع شدن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to break out (of war)
Farsi (Persian) translation:درگرفتن / شروع شدن
Entered by: SeiTT

19:02 Dec 1, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / World War II
English term or phrase: to break out (of war)
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/world-war-2/60557...


It comes up in the title:
“Remembering when the Second World War broke out”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
درگرفتن / شروع شدن
Explanation:
We mostly say جنگ درگرفت or جنگ شروع شد

جنگ جهانی دوم در سال 1939 شروع شد / درگرفت
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2درگرفتن / شروع شدن
Salman Rostami
5 +1فراگیر شدن / همه گیر شدن
Mohammad Emami
5 +1‌‌آغاز شد، شروع شد، رقم خورد
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1آغاز شدن؛ به راه افتادن
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
درگرفتن / شروع شدن


Explanation:
We mostly say جنگ درگرفت or جنگ شروع شد

جنگ جهانی دوم در سال 1939 شروع شد / درگرفت

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
‌‌آغاز شد، شروع شد، رقم خورد


Explanation:
‌‌آغاز شد، شروع شد، رقم خورد

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آغاز شدن؛ به راه افتادن


Explanation:
زمانی که جنگ آغاز شد
زمانی که جنگ به راه افتاد

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فراگیر شدن / همه گیر شدن


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
2 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم