KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » History

Roman Camp

Farsi (Persian) translation: اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roman Camp
Farsi (Persian) translation:اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان
Entered by: SeiTT

14:10 Dec 23, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Historical Sites
English term or phrase: Roman Camp
Greetings,

How do you say ‘Roman Camp’, please?

I mean an old camp used by the Roman army around two thousand years ago.

Here are some pictures, including ground plans and reconstructions.
http://www.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-...

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان
Explanation:
اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان

When we say رُم, it means the capital of Italy. But when the context is about Roman era about 2000 years ago, we say روم /room/.

Roman: رومی , Romans: رومیان
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان
Salman Rostami
5 +1اردوگاه/لشگرگاه رُم
Farzad Akmali
5مقر/ پایگاه نظامی رومیان
Maryam Aghababaei
5کمپ رم/رمی
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roman camp
اردوگاه/لشگرگاه رُم


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Reza!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roman camp
کمپ رم/رمی


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roman camp
اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان


Explanation:
اردوگاه رومیان/لشگرگاه رومیان

When we say رُم, it means the capital of Italy. But when the context is about Roman era about 2000 years ago, we say روم /room/.

Roman: رومی , Romans: رومیان

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsalan
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mohammad!

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 21 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roman camp
مقر/ پایگاه نظامی رومیان


Explanation:

or we may say : قرارگاه نظامی رومیان

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)