KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to rub salt in someone’s wounds

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rub salt in someone’s wounds
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن
Entered by: SeiTT

09:43 Dec 9, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to rub salt in someone’s wounds
Greetings,

Please, how do you render the idiom “to rub salt in someone’s wounds” in Persian?

Please see
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rub_salt_in_someone's_wounds

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن
Explanation:
نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن
namak rooy-e zakhm-e kesi pAshidan
dAq-e del-e kesi rA tAze kardan
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +4نمك به زخم كسي پاشيدن
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5 +4نمک به زخم کسی پاشیدن
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +4نمک به (روی) زخم کسی پاشین
Hossein Emami
5 +4نمک به زخم کسی پاشیدن
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Summary of reference entries provided
to rub salt in someone’s woundsParan

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نمک به زخم کسی پاشیدن


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نمک به (روی) زخم کسی پاشین


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نمک به زخم کسی پاشیدن


Explanation:
نمک به زخم کسی پاشیدن

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 mins

agree  Paran
18 mins

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نمك به زخم كسي پاشيدن


Explanation:
.

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
4 mins
  -> thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Paran
19 mins
  -> thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> thanks madam!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن


Explanation:
نمک روی زخم کسی پاشیدن / داغ دل کسی را تازه کردن
namak rooy-e zakhm-e kesi pAshidan
dAq-e del-e kesi rA tAze kardan

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Both are great!
4 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Paran
19 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Mohammad Emami
58 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Azadeh Naji
5 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: to rub salt in someone’s wounds

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_farsi_persian/cinema_fi...

Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 hrs