KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

place on a pedestal

Farsi (Persian) translation: از کسی بت ساختن / کسی را به عرش اعلا رساندن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place on a pedestal
Farsi (Persian) translation:از کسی بت ساختن / کسی را به عرش اعلا رساندن
Entered by: Neda Namvar Kohan

18:55 Dec 14, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: place on a pedestal
Definition: in the position of a hero, in a high place
"If you put your girlfriend on a pedestal, she won't respect you."
Masoud Fahimkhah
از کسی بت ساختن / کسی را به عرش اعلا رساندن
Explanation:
I think از کسی بت ساختن would be better for this sentence.
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5از کسی بت ساختن / کسی را به عرش اعلا رساندن
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1لی لی به لالای کسی گذاشتن
Hadi Sobhanifar
3ارج نهادنsamadani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
از کسی بت ساختن / کسی را به عرش اعلا رساندن


Explanation:
I think از کسی بت ساختن would be better for this sentence.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azadeh Naji
43 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
8 hrs

agree  Paran
17 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لی لی به لالای کسی گذاشتن


Explanation:
لی+لی+به+لالای+کسی+گذاشتن

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ارج نهادن


Explanation:
on a pedestal: in the position of a hero, in a high place

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)