KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a monkey to dance as he wants

Farsi (Persian) translation: کسی را سر انگشت خود چرخاندن / به ساز کسی رقصیدن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a monkey to dance as he wants
Farsi (Persian) translation:کسی را سر انگشت خود چرخاندن / به ساز کسی رقصیدن
Entered by: SeiTT

12:18 Dec 15, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: a monkey to dance as he wants
Greetings,

The full sentence came up yesterday in معصومیت از دست رفته: “I'm not a monkey to dance as he wants.”

I.e. “He thinks he can do what he wants with me as if I were his pet monkey who dances whenever he gives the signal.”

I think that the hero of the serial, شوزب, the city treasurer, was using it of زیاد بن ابیه, the governor of کوفة.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
کسی را سر انگشت خود چرخاندن / به ساز کسی رقصیدن
Explanation:
من کسی نیستم که بتونه منو سر انگشتاش بچرخونه / من کسی نیستم که با هر ساز او برقصم
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Excellent, Neda! And thank you so much for the examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5بازیچه دست کسی بودن، به‌ ساز کسی رقصیدن
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +5کسی را سر انگشت خود چرخاندن / به ساز کسی رقصیدن
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +2بازیچه دست او نیستم
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بازیچه دست او نیستم


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
1 hr

agree  Farzad Akmali
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
کسی را سر انگشت خود چرخاندن / به ساز کسی رقصیدن


Explanation:
من کسی نیستم که بتونه منو سر انگشتاش بچرخونه / من کسی نیستم که با هر ساز او برقصم

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent, Neda! And thank you so much for the examples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
6 mins

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
18 mins

agree  Ramak Milani
58 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
4 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بازیچه دست کسی بودن، به‌ ساز کسی رقصیدن


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maryam Aghababaei
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
22 hrs