KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

politically correct

Farsi (Persian) translation: سیاست مدارانه ، مصلحت اندیشانه، شایسته


19:20 Dec 16, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: politically correct
means: appropriate, not racist or sexist;
"Advertise for a salesperson. Use the politically correct term."

Thanks in advance.
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:سیاست مدارانه ، مصلحت اندیشانه، شایسته
Explanation:
رفتار/گفتاری که به دور از اهانت و بی احترامی به گروه خاصی از مردم یا قشر اجتماعی خاصی باشد
Selected response from:

Maryam Aghababaei
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سیاست مدارانه ، مصلحت اندیشانه، شایسته
Maryam Aghababaei
5 +1مناسب از لحاظ سیاسی
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1مودبانه، محترمانه
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5عبارت خنثی/ غیر تبعیض آمیز
Mojtaba Kazemi
5جامعه پسندsamadani
5حسن تعبیر/اصطلاح صحیح سیاسی
Farzad Akmali
5صلاح از نطر سیاسی
Edward Plaisance Jr
5با در نظر گرفتن ملاحظات سیاسی، متعادل و میانه رو
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با در نظر گرفتن ملاحظات سیاسی، متعادل و میانه رو


Explanation:
با در نظر گرفتن ملاحظات سیاسی، متعادل و میانه رو

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مودبانه، محترمانه


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صلاح از نطر سیاسی


Explanation:
"Politically correct" means using words/terms that do not have sexist, racist, gender, physical handicaps, etc. In the example, the word "salesperson" is used rather than "salesman".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-16 19:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misspelled نظر

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سیاست مدارانه ، مصلحت اندیشانه، شایسته


Explanation:
رفتار/گفتاری که به دور از اهانت و بی احترامی به گروه خاصی از مردم یا قشر اجتماعی خاصی باشد

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حسن تعبیر/اصطلاح صحیح سیاسی


Explanation:
I think this term is closely related to euphemism
for example we use "visually impaired" for the blind,
as in Farsi:
پاکبان for سوفور شهرداری


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مناسب از لحاظ سیاسی


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
14 hrs
  -> Thank You!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جامعه پسند


Explanation:
جامعه پسند

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عبارت خنثی/ غیر تبعیض آمیز


Explanation:
..

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)