KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Don't count your chickens before they are hatched

Farsi (Persian) translation: جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don\'t count your chickens before they are hatched
Farsi (Persian) translation:جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند
Entered by: SeiTT

15:43 Dec 17, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: Don't count your chickens before they are hatched
Hi,

This well-known proverb can be found here:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/count-your-chickens.html

There is also an explanation.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند
Hossein Emami
5 +4جوجه رو آخر پاییز می شمارند
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +4جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند/می شمرند/
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1خر نخریده ، آخورش را نبند
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
don't count your chickens before they are hatched
جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 min
  -> Thank you, Salman!

agree  Mohammad Emami
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't count your chickens before they are hatched
جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند/می شمرند/


Explanation:
جوجه را آخر پاییز می شمارند

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 min

agree  Mohammad Emami
42 mins

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't count your chickens before they are hatched
جوجه رو آخر پاییز می شمارند


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 min

agree  Mohammad Emami
42 mins

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't count your chickens before they are hatched
خر نخریده ، آخورش را نبند


Explanation:
جوجه رو آخر پاییز می شمارند is more common but we can also use this proverb.

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: That is a great expression I have never heard of!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you !