KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

plug away

Farsi (Persian) translation: سخت کار کردن/ زحمت کشیدن


18:46 Dec 17, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: plug away
Means work slowly and steadily;
"If you plug away at physics, you will eventually understand it."

Thanks in advance.
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:سخت کار کردن/ زحمت کشیدن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سخت کار کردن/ زحمت کشیدن
Farzad Akmali
5 +3سعی و تلاش مداوم و پیوسته
Reza Ebrahimi
5پشت کاری گذاشتن، پشتش گذاشتن
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5پشت کار داشتن
Edward Plaisance Jr
5با صبر و حوصله کار کردن، آهسته‌ و پیوسته‌ کار کردن
Kourosh-Abdi
4پی کاری را سفت و سخت گرفتن
Mojtaba Kazemi
4وقت گذاشتن روی چیزیsamadani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سعی و تلاش مداوم و پیوسته


Explanation:
to work steadily and laboriously

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سخت کار کردن/ زحمت کشیدن


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
12 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با صبر و حوصله کار کردن، آهسته‌ و پیوسته‌ کار کردن


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پشت کار داشتن


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پشت کاری گذاشتن، پشتش گذاشتن


Explanation:
The proposed equivalent reflects the idiomatic theme.

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وقت گذاشتن روی چیزی


Explanation:
وقت گذاشتن روی چیزی

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پی کاری را سفت و سخت گرفتن


Explanation:
I think this common colloquial expression is appropriate here. It convezs the difficultz of task and the gradual and steadz effort.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)