KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

play second fiddle

Farsi (Persian) translation: Ziere dast!


18:50 Dec 17, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: play second fiddle
means to accept a lower position, to take a back seat;
"Kirk won't play second fiddle to her. He wants to be the boss."

Thanks.
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:Ziere dast!
Explanation:
Ziere dast!
Selected response from:

Arsalan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ziere dast!
Arsalan
5زیردست کسی بودنsamadani
5زیر دست کسی بودن
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5رل دوم بازی کردن
Edward Plaisance Jr
5بعنوان فردی که دارای وظایف ثانویه یا فرعی است انجام وظیفه نمودن، فعالیت در نقش شخص فرعی
Reza Ebrahimi
5از نظر مهم بودن مقام دوم را داشتنAzadeh Naji


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعنوان فردی که دارای وظایف ثانویه یا فرعی است انجام وظیفه نمودن، فعالیت در نقش شخص فرعی


Explanation:
بعنوان فردی که دارای وظایف ثانویه یا فرعی است انجام وظیفه نمودن، فعالیت در نقش شخص فرعی

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از نظر مهم بودن مقام دوم را داشتن


Explanation:
کریک برای او نقش مقام دوم را نداشت. او می خواست رئیس باشد.

Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ziere dast!


Explanation:
Ziere dast!

Arsalan
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: زیر دست کسی بودن
1 hr

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رل دوم بازی کردن


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زیر دست کسی بودن


Explanation:
As it is an idiom, it should be translated as so.


    Reference: http://www.loghatnaameh.com/dehkhodaworddetail-a3559ae6a09c4...
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زیردست کسی بودن


Explanation:
زیردست کسی بودن

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)