KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

more than ever

Farsi (Persian) translation: بیشتر از همیشه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more than ever
Farsi (Persian) translation:بیشتر از همیشه
Entered by: SeiTT

13:40 Dec 23, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: more than ever
Greetings,

Please, how do you say “more than ever”?
http://www.bobdylan.com/#/songs/wedding-song

I think ‘بیش از پیش’ is ‘more than before’. Perhaps ‘more than ever’ might be rendered by ‘بیش هم از پیش’?

Just a guess – I really don't have a clue.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بیشتر از همیشه
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-27 13:43:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5بیشتر از همیشه
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +4بیشتر از همیشه/هر وقت دیگری
Farzad Akmali
5 +1بیش از همیشه
Salman Rostami
5بیش از پیش/بیشتر از همیشه
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بیشتر از همیشه/هر وقت دیگری


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 mins
  -> Thanks Reza, you're the early bird!

agree  Paran
1 hr

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بیش از همیشه


Explanation:
بیش از همیشه

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بیش از پیش/بیشتر از همیشه


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بیشتر از همیشه


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-27 13:43:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
0 min
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Mohammad Emami
14 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks dear!