KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

merry but not drunk

Farsi (Persian) translation: سر خوش/خوش/ شاد بویم ولی مست نبودیم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry but not drunk
Farsi (Persian) translation:سر خوش/خوش/ شاد بویم ولی مست نبودیم
Entered by: SeiTT

09:51 Dec 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: merry but not drunk
Greetings,

The context is of great importance here:
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010072019143...

The sentence “We were merry but not drunk” means that the people concerned had drunk alcohol, but not to such an extent that they had lost control of themselves.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سر خوش/خوش/ شاد بویم ولی مست نبودیم
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سر خوش/خوش/ شاد بویم ولی مست نبودیم
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1شاد اما نه سرخوش
Kourosh-Abdi
5نوشیده بودیم اما (سگ‌)مست نبودیم
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5saremon garm shode bod ama mast nabodim
Alireza Amini
4شنگول و سر خوش بودیم اما خراب نشده بودیم.
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سر خوش/خوش/ شاد بویم ولی مست نبودیم


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: شنگول؟
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Kourosh-Abdi: SARKHOSH in Farsi is interchangeably used with MAST
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شاد اما نه سرخوش


Explanation:
ما شاد بودیم اما سرخوش (سرمست) نبودیم.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saremon garm shode bod ama mast nabodim


Explanation:
saremon garm shode bod ama mast nabodim

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We were merry but not drunk
نوشیده بودیم اما (سگ‌)مست نبودیم


Explanation:
As it illustrates an state of getting drunk, both parts should be related.

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شنگول و سر خوش بودیم اما خراب نشده بودیم.


Explanation:
خراب شدن برای بد مست شدن و از دست دادن هوش و حواس به کار می رود.
شنگول هم به معنای کمی نوشیدن و سر خوش شدن.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)