KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Double standard

Farsi (Persian) translation: معیار دوگانه/ تبعیض آمیز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double standard
Farsi (Persian) translation:معیار دوگانه/ تبعیض آمیز
Entered by: SeiTT

09:48 Dec 29, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
English term or phrase: Double standard
Hi,

A common example of a double standard can be seen in societies where it's okay for young men to have girlfriends before they're married but it's not acceptable for young women to have boyfriends.

Please see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_standard

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
معیار دوگانه/ تبعیض آمیز
Explanation:
قواعد تبعيض‌ آميز وسخت‌ گير مخصوصا نسبت‌ بجنس‌ زن‌
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6معیار دوگانه/ تبعیض آمیز
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2سیاست/رفتار/رویکرد یک بام و دو هواParan
5 +2رویکرد تبعیض آمیز/قاعده تبعیض آمیز
Kourosh-Abdi
5Bartari-e Mozaa'af / Bartari-e (Emtiaaz-e) Vidjeh
Mohammad Emami
4معیار متناقض/ دو رویی/ معیار یک سویه/ هنجار متناقض/
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double standard
Bartari-e Mozaa'af / Bartari-e (Emtiaaz-e) Vidjeh


Explanation:
Sorry for using English letters

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double standard
معیار متناقض/ دو رویی/ معیار یک سویه/ هنجار متناقض/


Explanation:
..

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
double standard
معیار دوگانه/ تبعیض آمیز


Explanation:
قواعد تبعيض‌ آميز وسخت‌ گير مخصوصا نسبت‌ بجنس‌ زن‌

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double standard
رویکرد تبعیض آمیز/قاعده تبعیض آمیز


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 mins
  -> Thank YOU!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
2 hrs
  -> Thank YOU!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double standard
سیاست/رفتار/رویکرد یک بام و دو هوا


Explanation:
Another option

Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!