KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

go into mourning

Farsi (Persian) translation: به سوگ نشستن


17:19 Dec 31, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: go into mourning
because of her death, her brother went into mourning
xxxhamidbadpa
Farsi (Persian) translation:به سوگ نشستن
Explanation:
به سوگ نشستن
Selected response from:

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4به سوگ نشستن
Hadi Sobhanifar
5 +1عزا گرفتن/ به عزا نشستنsamadani
5 +1عزادار/سوگوار شدن
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عزادار/سوگوار شدن


Explanation:
عزادار/سوگوار شدن

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عزا گرفتن/ به عزا نشستن


Explanation:
grieve for someone who has died



samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
54 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
به سوگ نشستن


Explanation:
به سوگ نشستن

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!